RAM MOTORS Call us 020 8427 2161 Open 7Days 8 to 7:30pm

Connect with Facebook
0 - Item

Privacy Policy & Customer Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Ram-Motors uses and protects any information that you give Ram-Motors when you use this website. Ram-Motors is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Ram-Motors may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ram-motors.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to RAM MOTORS LTD, 10B Oxford Road Harrow HA3 7RG.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Customer Privacy Notice

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Ram Motors Limited is the Data Controller and Processor, and is therefore responsible for what happens to any information about you that is provided to us.


Ram Motors Limited is committed to protecting your personal data and privacy. Personal data is any information that can identify you, including your name and contact details.


What personal data do we keep?

If you use the services of the Motor Garage, we will normally keep your name and contact details, (such as your address, telephone number and email address) on an electronic password protected customer database.  We may also write these details in our daily work diary/appointment which is securely kept.

 


What do we use your information for?

We use your information for the legitimate purposes of the business so that we can contact you easily when you bring your car to the garage. For example we may need to call you to let you know your car is ready or to discuss any issues or your requirements for work. We also use your information to prepare your invoice.

In addition, we may use our customer database to look at the geographic location of our customers to help us with future marketing strategy, for example when making decisions about locations for posting flyers.


Occasionally we may wish to contact you by email or text to let you know about special offers or important news, MOT, annual services but we will never do this without your consent.


Who will you share my information with?

We will never share your information with other third parties without your consent unless a legal obligation or regulation requires it, for example in relation to fraud prevention or in order to carry out legal checks or to issue certificates in relation to your vehicle.


If you make a payment to us by card the transaction is dealt with by Elavon Merchant Service who will receive your financial information in the same way as any other credit card service.


How do we protect your information?

We understand the importance of security and take appropriate steps to safeguard your personal data. Your information is stored in a password protected database, which is stored on an external secure server, and we regularly review our IT provision to ensure security and that what we have is fit for purpose. All staff who have access to the database are trained in how to use the information in a secure and sensitive way, and our policies on accessing information from other devices ensure that your information is as secure as it can reasonably be.


No data transmission over the internet can however be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So while we strive to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide online and you do this at your own risk.

Keeping your information up to date

We would appreciate it if you could let us know about any change to your contact details. You can do so by contacting us at info@ram-motors.com.


How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your information for up to one year after you cease to be a regular customer unless you request us to delete it.


Your rights

You have a right to request the details of the personal data that we hold about you, and about how it is used.


You also have the following rights:

  • To request we correct your personal data if it is incorrect or out of date;
  • To request that we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • To request that we transfer your personal data to you in a “portable” form;
  • To request that we erase your personal data (known as “the right to be forgotten”);
  • To restrict the way we are using your personal data;
  • To withdraw consent to us holding/using your personal data (either in its entirety or for a particular purpose).

 

If you would like to make any of the above requests, please contact our data protection officer, Mukesh Parmar, in writing or by emailing – info@ram-motors.com


Complaints
If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or the use of your personal data or should you wish to complain about how we have used your personal data, please contact our data protection officer, Mukesh Parmar in the first instance in writing or by emailing – info@ram-motors.com. Should we be unable to resolve your complaint you have the right to refer your complaint to the appropriate regulator which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.